On A Deeper Level

Our new Noni Bight Vitamin C Serum contains a few ingredients that you may not know about or how to pronounce, like Ascorbyl Glucoside and Sodium Hyaluronate, but don’t let their names scare you! Ahead you’ll find we’ve delved a little deeper to help you understand what they are, their natural source and the benefits that will leave your skin hydrated and glowing.

ASCORBYL GLUCOSIDE

What is Ascorbyl Glucoside?

It is a water-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) combined with glucose. This form of Vitamin C is known as one of the most stable, unlike L-Ascorbic Acid alone, which tends to break down in heat and light, in the presence of oxygen, and in certain pH levels.

Why is Ascorbyl Glucoside in our Noni Bright Vitamin C Serum?

With its water-soluble structure being most stable in our serum formula than other forms of Vitamin C, this allows the potency to be absorbed quickly and effectively into your skin thus making it suitable for most skin types.

How does natural Ascorbyl Glucoside benefit your skin?

When Ascorbyl Glucoside is absorbed into your skin, it breaks down to L-Ascorbic Acid (pure vitamin C). With this potent Vitamin C activity penetrating the dermis, Ascorbyl Glucoside benefitscan help brighten, even skin tone and texture, as well as improve skin elasticity for firmer, more youthful-looking skin.

Where does Ascorbyl Glucoside come from?

The natural existence of Ascorbyl Glucoside is derived from natural enzymes of various fruits (citrus and berries) that contain a high content of vitamin C.

SODIUM HYALURONATE

What is Sodium Hyaluronate?

It is the water-soluble sodium salt form of Hyaluronic Acid that is much lower in molecular size. This form allows for best skin absorption when applied topically. An excellent moisturizing ingredient that can hold 1000 times its weight in water, making it an ideal to build up skin’s natural moisture reserve with use and help reinforce skin’s natural protective barrier.

Why is Sodium Hyaluronate in our Noni Bright Vitamin C Serum?

We use Sodium Hyaluronate in this product because it holds a smaller molecular structure which allows it can penetrate deeper into the dermis. This works in synergy with our Vitamin C based ingredients in order to deliver antioxidants and nutrients into the skin, which can aid skin cells in their necessary repair and regeneration.

How does Sodium Hyaluronate benefit your skin?

It’s a powerful humectant that attracts and retains moisture. This means the Sodium Hyaluronate benefits your skin by being able to help plump skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also aids in reinforcing the skin’s barrier and improves elasticity so skin is firmer.

Shop Sodium Hyaluronate Skin Care

Where does natural Sodium Hyaluronate come from?

The naturally occurring Hyaluronic Acid derivative comes from the fermentation of plants, yeast and even mushrooms.

THE POWERFUL COMBINATION

These ultimate hydrators work harmoniously with the way skin naturally functions. Sodium Hyaluronate not only boosts moisture levels but works synergistically with other ingredients such as Ascorbyl Glucoside to improve the overall condition of the skin. Both these water-soluble derivatives provide transdermal absorption, allowing the anti-aging benefits of antioxidants and phyto-nutrients to perform at their best.

A healthy, smooth, firm and glowing complexion is embraced by well hydrated, well-fed skin.

KORA Organics
xxx

10
0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *